Theater

CAPA & Broadway Across America-Columbus-Palace Theatre, 34 W Broad St, 431-3600. Dreamgirls, 2/16 thru 21, Tue-Fri at 8 pm, Sat at 2 & 8 pm & Sun at 1 & 6:30 pm. Tickets $22.50-$69.50.

CAPA & King Arts Complex-Southern Theatre, 21 E Main St, 431-3600 or 469-0939. The Gershwins' Porgy & Bess, 2/19 thru 21, Fri at 8 pm, Sat at 2 & 8 pm & Sun at 2 pm. Tickets $35-$65.

Capital University Dept of Theatre-Harry C. Moores Campus Center, Cabaret Theatre, 1 College & Main, Bexley, 236-7174. Return to the Forbidden Planet, a musical by Bob Carlton, 2/18 thru 21, Thu-Sat at 8 pm & Sun at 2 pm. Tickets $7, seniors & students $5.

CATCO-Riffe Center, Studio Two Theatre, 77 S High St, 469-0939. Evie's Waltz, 2/17 thru 3/7, Wed at 11 am, Thu at 8 pm (2/18 at 7:30 pm), Fri-Sat at 8 pm, Sun at 2 pm (2/28 at 2 & 7 pm). Tickets $32.50-$39.50.

Columbus Children's Theatre-512 Park St, 224-6672. The Boxcar Children, 2/4 thru 21, Thu & Fri at

7:30 pm, Sat at 1 & 5 pm & Sun at 3 pm. Tickets $9-$18.

Denison University Dept of Theatre-Ace Morgan Theatre, 211 W College St, (740) 587-6527. Shipwrecked! An Entertainment-The Amazing Adventures of Louis de Rougemont (as told by himself), 2/19, 20 & 23 thru 27. All shows at 8 pm. Tickets $8, seniors $5 & students $4.

Echoes in Time Theatre-Ohio Historical Center/Ohio Village, 1982 Velma Ave, 297-2300. Bound for the Promised Land! A Journey to Freedom, 2/4 thru 25, Sat at 1 & 3 pm. Tickets $8, seniors $7, youth 6-12 $4, members, children 5 & under free.

Kelton House Museum & Garden-586 E Town St, 464-2022. Friendship and Freedom, the story of the American Girl character "Addy," 2/28 at 2 pm. Tickets $6 & children $4.

Little Theatre Off Broadway-3981 Broadway, Grove City, 875-3919. Incorruptible, thru 2/6, Fri-Sat at 8 pm. Tickets $10, seniors & students $8.

Madlab Theatre-105 N Grant Ave, 221-5418. 12 Hour Theatre of Love, 2/13 at 8 pm. Tickets $15 & members $10.

Mayhem & Mystery-Spaghetti Warehouse, 397 W Broad St, 464-0143. Away with the Breeze, thru 2/23, Tue at 7 pm. Tickets $23.95 for dinner & show.

Midland Theatre-36 N Park Pl, Newark, (740) 345-5483. Doktor Kaboom!, 2/5 at 7 pm. Tickets $7.50-$15.

Ohio Wesleyan Dept of Theatre-Chappelear Drama Center, 45 Rowland Ave, Delaware, (740) 203-6908. Radium Girls, 2/5, 6, 12 & 13 at 8 pm & 2/14 at 2 pm. Tickets $5-$10.

OSU Dept of Theatre-292-2295.

Roy Bowen Theatre-1849 Cannon Dr. Men in White, 2/18 thru 3/6, Thu-Sat 7:30 pm & Sun 3 pm (no show 2/28). Tickets $18, seniors, alumni assoc members & OSU faculty & staff $15, students & children $12.

Thurber Theatre-1849 Cannon Dr. O Pioneers!, 2/25 thru 3/6, Thu-Sat at 7:30 pm & Sun at 3 pm. Tickets $18, seniors, alumni assoc members & OSU faculty & staff $15, students & children $12.

Otterbein College-Fritsche Theatre, Cowan Hall, 30 S Grove St, Westerville, 823-1109. You Can't Take it with You, 2/4 thru 7 & 2/11 thru 13, opening night 7:30 pm, 2/5, 6, 11, 12 & 13 at 8 pm & 2/7 at 2 pm. Tickets $15.

Shadowbox-164 Easton Town Center, 416-7625. Cabaret-style shows with actors serving food & drinks between acts. Shadowbox After Dark, thru 3/6, Thu at 7:30 pm, Fri & Sat at 7:30 & 10 pm; tickets $30 & seniors & students $20; The Lunchbox; a showcase of past productions, every Fri at noon; tickets $10, seniors & students $5.

Concerts

Monday, Feb 1

Matt Hires-with Jason Castro & Caitlin Crosby, 7 pm, The Basement, 391 Neil Ave, 461-5483. Tickets $10 & advance $8.

Wednesday, Feb 3

OSU Symphony Orchestra-8 pm, Weigel Auditorium, 1866 College Rd, 292-6571. Tickets $6, seniors & students with ID $4.

Thursday, Feb 4

Friday Night Boys-with Anarbor, the Ready Set & the Bigger Lights, 7 pm, The Basement, 391 Neil Ave, 461-5483. Tickets $12 & advance $10.

Greensky Bluegrass-8 pm, A&R Music Bar, 391 Neil Ave, 461-5483. Tickets $12 & advance $10.

Friday, Feb 5

Winter Jam-with Third Day, Newsboys, Newsong, Tenth Avenue North, Fireflight & Tony Nolan, 7 pm, Value City Arena, 555 Borror Dr, (800) 273-6201. Tickets $10 at door.

Zoso-Led Zeppelin tribute band, 7 pm, Newport Music Hall, 1722 N High St, 461-5483. Tickets $12 & advance $10.

Friday, Feb 5 & 6

Columbus Symphony-Shostakovich!, with Jutta Czapski, pianist, 8 pm, Ohio Theatre, 55 E State St, 228-8600. Tickets $18-$60.

Saturday, Feb 6

Fisk University's Jubilee Singers-7:30 pm, Jeanne B McCoy Community Center for the Arts, 100 W Dublin Granville Rd, 645-5464. Tickets $20-$30.

Newark-Granville Symphony Orchestra-A Night at the Movies II, music from the film The Phantom of the Opera, 8 pm, Midland Theatre, 36 N Park Pl, Newark, (740) 975-4633. Tickets $20 & students $5.

Rebelution-with Zion I & Soja, 7 pm, Newport Music Hall, 1722 N High St, 461-5483. Tickets $17 & advance $15.

Saturday, Feb 6 & 7

ProMusica-Songs of a Wayfarer, Sat at 5:30 pm, Pontifical College Josephinum, 7625 N High St; tickets $30; Letters from Lincoln, Sun at 7 pm, Southern Theatre, 21 E Main St; tickets $10-$46. Both shows featuring Christopheren Nomura, baritone. Call 464-0066 for details.

Sunday, Feb 7

CityMusic-Prima Trio performs works from Mozart to Schickele, brunch at 12:30 pm & concert at 2 pm, Athletic Club of Columbus, 136 E Broad St, 443-9963. Tickets $23, seniors $18 & students $10.

OSU Faculty Recital-Caroline Hong, piano, 4 pm, Weigel Auditorium, 1866 College Rd, 292-6571. Tickets $12, seniors & students with ID $6.

OWU Faculty Recital-Cameron Bennett, piano, 3:15 pm, Jemison Auditorium, 23 Elizabeth St, Delaware, (740) 203-6908. Adm free.

Wednesday, Feb 10

Mariah Carey-with RydazNrtist, 7:30 pm, Value City Arena, 555 Borror Dr, 431-3600. Tickets $49.50-$154.50.

Thursday, Feb 11

Collegiate Winds & University Band-8 pm, Weigel Auditorium, 1866 College Rd, 292-6571. Tickets $6, seniors & students with ID $4.

Friday, Feb 12

Cracker Acoustic-7 pm, The Basement, 391 Neil Ave, 461-5483. Tickets $15 & advance $13.

Dr Dog-with the Growlers, 7 pm, Newport Music Hall, 1722 N High St, 461-5483. Tickets $17 & advance $15.

OSU Jazz Ensemble-8 pm, Weigel Auditorium, 1866 College Rd, 292-6571. Tickets $6, seniors & students with ID $4.

Sonny Turner & the Platters-Valentine's Day Rock 'n' Roll Spectacular, 8 pm, Southern Theatre, 21 E Main St, 469-0939 or 431-3600. Tickets $37-$77.

Saturday, Feb 13

Chamber Music Columbus-music from Schubert by David Finckel, cellist, Wu Han, pianist, & Philip Setzer, violinist, 8 pm, Southern Theatre, 21 E Main St, 267-2267. Tickets $15-$35.

Dark Star Orchestra-8 pm, Newport Music Hall, 1722 N High St, 461-5483. Tickets $25 & advance $22.

George Clinton & Parliament Funkadelic-7 pm, Lifestyle Communities Pavilion, 405 Neil Ave, 461-5483. Tickets $32 & advance $29.

OSU Men's & Women's Glee Clubs-8 pm, Weigel Auditorium, 1866 College Rd, 292-3535. Tickets $6, seniors & students with ID $4.

PBJ & Jazz-with the Jazz Arts Group, featuring Mark Flugge & Kelly Crum Delavaris, 11 am, Lincoln Theatre, 769 E Long St, 294-5200. Tickets $5; family max $20 (children receive a sandwich, juice & cookie).

Punch Brothers-featuring Chris Thile, 8 pm, Lincoln Theatre, 769 E Long St, 469-0939. Tickets $25.

Sunday, Feb 14

Marc Cohn-8 pm, Midland Theatre, 36 N Park Pl, Newark, (740) 345-5483. Tickets $20-$50.

OSU Chamber Ensembles-Opposites Attract, featuring unique instrument pairings, 6 pm, Hughes Auditorium, 1899 N College Rd, 292-6571. Tickets $6, seniors & students with ID $4.

Village People-benefiting the Stefanie Spielman Fund, 8 pm, Palace Theatre, 34 W Broad St, 431-3600. Tickets $25-$65.

Monday, Feb 15

Chavelle-with Sick Puppies & Janus, 7 pm, Life-style Communities Pavilion, 405 Neil Ave, 461-5483. Tickets $27 & advance $25.

Tuesday, Feb 16

Black Eyed Peas-with LMFAO, 7:30 pm, Value City Arena, 555 Borror Dr, 431-3600. Tickets $39.50-$82.50.

Tinariwen-8 pm, Wexner Center, 1871 N High St, 292-3535. Tickets $15, members & students $13.

Wednesday, Feb 17

Lotus-7 pm, Newport Music Hall, 1722 N High St, 461-5483. Tickets $17 & advance $15.

Thursday, Feb 18

CityMusic-Luminescent Orchestrii, an evening of Romanian gypsy melodies, 8 pm, Fawcett Center Auditorium, 2400 Olentangy River Rd, 433-9963. Tickets $23, seniors $18 & students $10.

Union Community Concert-with the Freddy Cole Quintet, 7:30 pm, Marysville High School, 700 Amrine Rd, (937) 644-4539. Tickets $15-$40.

Verve Pipe-7 pm, The Basement, 391 Neil Ave, 461-5483. Tickets $15.

Yonder Mountain String Band-8 pm, Lifestyle Communities Pavilion, 405 Neil Ave, 461-5483. Tickets $25 & advance $22.50.

Thursday, Feb 18 & 19

Emilie-Claire Barlow-jazz singer, 8 pm, Midland Theatre, 36 N Park Pl, Newark, (740) 345-5483. Tickets $27.50, includes cabaret seating, snacks & cash bar.

Thursday, Feb 18 thru 20

NOW: Student Recital-work by student composers & other contemporary works, Thu-Sat at 8 pm, Jemison Auditorium, 23 Elizabeth St, Delaware, (740) 203-6908. Adm free.

Friday, Feb 19

Early Music in Columbus-with the Flanders Re-corder Quartet, 8 pm, Capital University, Mees Hall, 1 College & Main, 469-0939 or 431-3600. Tickets $27, seniors $22 & students $12.

OSU Chorale & Bexley HS Choir-7:30 pm, Trinity Lutheran Seminary, 2199 E Main St, 292-6571. Tickets $6, seniors & students with ID $4.

The Used-with Atreyu & Drive A, 6 pm, Lifestyle Communities Pavilion, 405 Neil Ave, 461-5483. Tickets $25.

Friday, Feb 19 & 20

Drums Downtown-featuring OSU percussion ensemble & faculty, 8 pm, Capitol Theatre, 77 S High St, 469-0939 or 431-3600. Tickets $17, seniors & students $12.

Inside Track-Jazz Arts Group presents the music of Louis Armstrong's Hot 5/Hot 7 recordings, 8 pm, Lincoln Theatre, 769 E Long St, 294-5200. Tickets $25-$30.

Saturday, Feb 20

Columbus Guitar Society-presenting Italian guitarist Adriano Sebastiani, 8 pm, Capital University, Huntington Recital Hall, 2199 E Main St, 783-8952. Adm $18.

Green River Ordinance-with Sleepstar, 7 pm, The Basement, 391 Neil Ave, 461-5483. Tickets $8.

Gretchen Wilson-7 pm, Screamin' Willie's, 1920 Channingway Center Dr, 866-5920. Tickets $30 & advance 35.

Saturday, Feb 20 & 21

Columbus Symphony-Romance of the Cello, with Edwin Outwater, conductor, & Amit Peled, cellist, Sat at 8 pm & Sun at 3 pm, Ohio Theatre, 55 E State St, 228-8600. Tickets $18-$60.

Sunday, Feb 21

Jazz with a Capital J-featuring Capital University's Jazz Consort & Mark Flugge, director, as well as the faculty jazz ensemble & the Big Band, 3:30 pm, Lincoln Theatre, 769 E Long St, 469-0939. Tickets $20(one free with Capital ID).

Martina McBride & Trace Adkins-7:30 pm, Nationwide Arena, 200 W Nationwide Blvd, 431-3600. Tickets $35-$59.75.

Monday, Feb 22

OSU Faculty Recital-Stephen Glaser, piano, 8 pm, Weigel Auditorium, 1866 College Rd, 292-6571. Tickets $6, seniors & students with ID $4.

Wednesday, Feb 24

Columbus Guitar Society-Quaternaglia Quartet, 8 pm, Huntington Hall, 2199 E Main St, (800) 745-3000. Tickets $18.

OSU Symphonic Band-8 pm, Weigel Auditorium, 1866 College Rd, 292-6571. Tickets $6, seniors & students with ID $4.

Wednesday, Feb 24 thru 28

Louis, Ella & Friends-music from Louis Armstrong & Ella Fitzgerald by Jazz Arts Group, with Carmen Bradford & Byron Stripling, Wed-Sat at 8 pm, Sun at 2 & 7:30 pm, Southern Theatre, 21 E Main St, 294-5200. Tickets $41-$49.

Friday, Feb 26

Ani DiFranco-7 pm, Lifestyle Communities Pavilion, 405 Neil Ave, 461-5483. Tickets $32 & advance $30.

Badfish: a tribute to Sublime-with Scotty Don't & Full Service, 7 pm, Newport Music Hall, 1722 N High St, 461-5483. Tickets $15 & advance $12.

Trevor Hall-with Jer Coons, 7 pm, The Basement, 391 Neil Ave, 461-5483. Tickets $10.

Saturday, Feb 27

Chanticleer-an orchestra of male voices, Ohio Wesleyan University, Gray Chapel, 60 S Sandusky St, Delaware, (740) 203-6908. Tickets $5-$20.

Columbus Symphony-with the Chieftains, 8 pm, Veterans Memorial, 300 W Broad St, 228-8600. Tickets $18-$64.

New Found Glory-with Saves the Day, Hellogoodbye & Fireworks, 6 pm, Newport Music Hall, 1722 N High St, 461-5483. Tickets $23 & advance $19.99.

Sunday, Feb 28

Cathedral Choir Lent Concert-works from Thomas Tallis, William Byrd, Edward Elgar, Ralph Vaughan Williams & Herbert Howells, 3 pm, St Joseph Cathedral, 212 E Broad St, 241-2526. Tickets $10.

Celebrating Chopin & Schumann-student ensembles, alumni & guests, 4:30 pm, Weigel Auditorium, 1866 College Rd, 292-6571. Tickets $6, seniors & students with ID $4.

Exhibitions

Art Access Gallery-540 S Drexel Ave, 338-8325. Abstract Paintings, by various artists, thru 2/20. Tue-Fri 11 am-5 pm, Sat 11 am-4 pm & by appt. Adm free.

Barcelona Restaurant & Bar-263 E Whittier St, 461-6633. One Item Show, presented by the American Society of Media Photographers-Ohio Valley Chapter, thru 2/28. Mon-Fri 11:30 am-2:30 pm & 5-9 pm, Fri-Sat 5-11 pm & Sun 5-9 pm. Adm free.

CCAD-107 N Ninth St, 224-9101. Calling Beauty, 2/17 thru 4/10. Mon-Sun 9 am-5 pm. Adm free.

Columbus Museum of Art-480 E Broad St, 221-4848 or 221-6801. Chihuly Illuminated, thru 7/4/2010. Tue-Sun 10 am-5:30 pm & Thu till 8:30 pm; closed Mon. Adm $10; seniors & students 18 & up with ID $8; students 6-17 $5 & children 5 & under, members & everyone Sun free; parking $3 (members free).

Dublin Arts Council-7125 Riverside Dr, 889-7444. Mac Worthington: Crushed Interpretations, thru 2/26. Tue 10 am-7 pm, Wed-Fri till 5 pm & Sat 11 am-2 pm; closed Sun & Mon. Adm free.

Elijah Pierce Gallery-King Arts Complex, 867 Mt Vernon Ave, 645-5464. African Art Tradition & Influence: Woodrow Nash, sculptor, 2/11 thru 3/26, reception 2/11, from 6:30-8:30 pm; African Art Tradition & Influence: Steve Hazard, Glass Artist, thru 5/31. Tue-Fri 1-7 pm & Sat till 4 pm. Adm $2, students & senior citizens $1, members & everyone Sat free.

Fisher Gallery-Roush Hall, 27 S Grove St, Otterbein College, Westerville, 823-1792. Conversation in Fabric–Exhibition of contemporary quilts, 2/1 thru 28. Daily 9 am-9 pm. Adm free.

Frank Museum of Art-39 S Vine St, Otterbein College, Westerville, 818-9716. Global Vessels: Functional Clay Objects from the Otterbein College Collection, thru 3/12. Wed-Fri 11 am-3 pm. Adm free.

Franklin Park Conservatory-1777 E Broad St, 645-1800. Orchid Forest, thru 2/28; Chihuly Reimagined, thru 3/28. Tue-Sun 10 am-5 pm & Wed till 8 pm. Adm $10, seniors & students with ID $8, children 3-17 $5 & members & children under 3 free.

Grandview Heights Public Library-1685 W First Ave, 486-2954. Figurative Landscapes, mixed media by Nick Stull, 2/1 thru 28. Mon-Thu 10 am-8:30 pm, Fri till 6 pm, Sat till 5 pm & Sun 1-5 pm. Adm free.

High Road Gallery-12 E Stafford Ave, Worthington, 781-6454. Love Your Art, 2/3 thru 27, opening reception 2/7, from 2-4 pm. Wed-Sat noon-4 pm. Adm free.

Hopkins Hall Gallery + Corridor-128 N Oval Mall, Ohio State University, 292-5072. Recent Arrivals: Dept of Art Graduate Students, thru 2/2. Mon, Wed & Fri 9 am-5pm, Tue & Thu till 7 pm, closed Sat & Sun. Adm free.

Kathryn Gallery-642 N High St, 222-6801. Fiona Hoop & Josiane Childers, thru 2/28. Tue-Fri 11 am-6 pm, Sat till 5 pm & Sun noon-5 pm. Adm free.

King Arts Complex-867 Mt Vernon Ave, 645-0642. African Art Tradition & Influence: Woodrow Nash, sculptor, 2/11 thru 3/26, opening reception 2/11, from 6:30-8:30 pm. Tue-Fri 1-7 pm & Sat 1-4 pm. Adm $2 & children $1.

Leslie H and Ethyl Rose Miller Gallery-Art & Communication Bldg, 33 Collegeview Rd, Otterbein College, Westerville, 823-1792. Perpetual Obsolescence, thru 2/5; 13th Annual Juried Student Art Exhibition, 2/10 thru 28. Mon-Fri 8 am-4 pm & Sat-Sun 1-4 pm. Adm free.

McConnell Arts Center-777 Evening St, 431-0329. Through Space & Time, thru 2/14. Tue-Sat 10 am-5 pm & Sun noon-5 pm; closed Mon. Adm free.

Ohio Arts Council-Riffe Gallery, Riffe Center, 77 S High St, 644-9624. Sawdust to Spectacle!, 2/4 thru 4/18. Tue 10 am-4 pm, Wed-Fri till 8 pm & Sat-Sun noon-4 pm. Adm free.

Ohio Historical Center-1982 Velma Ave, 297-2300. Soul! Art from the National Afro-American Museum and Cultural Center, thru 2/28; To Have and to To Hold: Treasures of the Christopher Collection, thru 4/30. Sat 9 am-5 pm. Adm $8, children 6-12 $4, members & children 5 & under free; parking $4 & members free.

OSU Faculty Club-181 S Oval Dr, 292-2262. Paintings by the late Paul Henri Bourguignon, thru 2/28. Call for hours. Adm free.

Ohio Statehouse-Broad & High sts, 752-9777. Black History Month Exhibit, thru 2/28. Mon-Fri 7 am-6 pm & Sat-Sun 11 am-6 pm. Adm free.

OSU Urban Arts Space-50 W Town St, 292-8861. The American Weigh: Christopher Steele Collection, 2/2 thru 3/6; Transitions: the Dresden Project–Photographs by Fredrik Marsh & Art, Documentary and Propaganda in Wartime China: The Photography of Sha Fei, both exhibits thru 3/27 & receptions 2/26, from 5-7 pm. Tue, Wed, Fri & Sat 11 am-6 pm, Thu till 8 pm, closed Sun-Mon. Adm free.

Peggy R McConnell Arts Center of Worthington-777 Evening St, 431-0329. New Building, New Work: Worthington Area Art League; Chromatic Musings: Jeanie Coy Auseon; Abstractions of Nature. All shows thru 2/21. Tue-Sat 10 am-5 pm & Sun noon-5 pm; closed Mon. Adm free.

Richard M Ross Art Museum-60 S Sandusky St, Delaware, (740) 203-6908. Five Colleges, multimedia works from Ohio Wesleyan, Denison, Kenyon, Oberlin & Wooster, 2/11 thru 4/4. Tue-Wed 10 am-5 pm, Thu till 9 pm, Fri till 5 pm & Sun 1-5 pm. Adm free.

Rivet Gallery-1200 N High St, 294-8697.Uber Cute: group exhibition featuring Daniel Elson, Okkle, Heidi Kenney &Bukubuku, 2/6 thru 28, opening reception 2/6, from 7-10 pm. Tue-Sat noon-7 pm & Sun till 5 pm. Adm free.

Roy G Biv Gallery-997 N High St, 297-7694. Daniel Forrest Hoffman and Cassandra Troyan, 2/6 thru 27, opening reception 2/6, from 7-10 pm. (Troyan will present artist's talk 2/27 at 2:30 pm.) Wed-Fri 3-6 pm & Sat 1-5 pm; closed Sun-Tue. Adm free.

Schumacher Gallery-2199 E Main St, Capital University, 236-6319. Selected Works from Ethnic Collection, thru 2/6; Elliot Erwitt: Dog Dogs, 2/12 thru 3/31, reception 2/12, from 5-7:30 pm. Mon-Sat 1-5 pm; closed Sun. Adm free.

Sherrie Gallerie-694 N High St, 221-8580. Paintings by Leah Wong, thru 2/28. Tue-Fri 10 am-6 pm, Sat

11 am-5 pm & Sun 1-5 pm. Adm free.

Short North Gallery Hop-galleries open late, live music & more, 2/6 from 4-10 pm, Short North Arts District, N High St from Goodale Blvd to Fifth Ave, 228-8050. Adm free.

Shot Tower Gallery-Fort Hayes Metropolitan Education Center, 546 Jack Gibbs Blvd, 297-7694. Image-OHIO10, annual showcase of Ohio's best photography & video art, presented by Roy G Biv Gallery, thru 2/19. Mon-Fri 9 am-4 pm. Adm free.

Studios on High-686 N High St, 461-6487. Red Hot Wearables, thru 2/28. Mon-Sat noon-6 pm & Sun 1-6 pm. Adm free.

Wehrle Gallery-Ohio Dominican University, 1216 Sunbury Rd, 251-4576. Life, Art and Social Justice: The Work of Sister Thoma Swanson, OP, thru 2/6; Paper Moon: Women in Columbus and the Art of Paper, 2/17 thru 4/23. Mon-Fri from 10 am-4 pm. Adm free.

Wexner Center-1871 N High St, 292-3535. Let the Games Begin: A Century of Sports Cartoons, thru 4/9; Alyson Shotz: Standing Wave; Cyprien Gaillard: Disquieting Landscapes & Hard Targets all thru 4/11. Tue, Wed & Sun 10 am-6 pm & Thu-Sat 11 am-8 pm. Adm prices vary; call for details.

Film

Grandview Heights Public Library-1685 W First Ave, 486-2951. Touch of Evil, 1958, 2/1 at 6:30 pm. Adm free.

Peggy R McConnell Arts Center-777 Evening St, Worthington, 431-0329. Bollywood Film Festival: Amar Akbar Anthony, 1977, 2/14; Dilwale Dulhaniya Le Jayenge, 1995, 2/21; Mother India, 1957, 2/28. All films at 2 pm & free.

Wexner Center-1871 N High St, 292-3535. Field & Screen: Films about our Food: The Gleaners & I, 2000, & Our Daily Bread, 2005, preceded by Fridays at the Farm, 2006, 2/4, event begins at 7 pm; second film at 8:50 pm; The End of the Line, 2009, & Food, Inc, 2008, 2/5, 7 & 8:35 pm; The Great Food Speedup: From Hunter-Gatherers to Microwaves, 2/11 at 7 pm; Black Gold, 2005, & Darwin's Nightmare, 2004, 2/18 at 7 & 9 pm; Food Beware: The French Organic Revolution, 2008, & Babette's Feast, 1987, 2/25 at 7 & 9 pm; all food films $7, members, seniors & students $5; Other films: La Danse: The Paris Opera Ballet, 2009, 2/6; Go Tigers, 2001, 2/7 at 2 pm; free; The Sun, 2005, 2/12 & 13 at 7 pm; Sunday in Hell, 1976, & Football as Never Before, 1971, 2/17 at 7 pm; Robert Breer Restorations, 2/19 at 7 pm; Pandora and the Flying Dutchman, 1951, 2/20 at 7 pm; The French, 1982, 2/24 at 7 pm; Visual Acoustics: The Modernism of Julius Shulman, 2008, 2/26 & 27 at 7 pm. Adm $7, members, seniors & students $5, unless otherwise listed.

Dance

BalletMet-A Midsummer Night's Dream, 2/5 thru 14, Thu at 7:30 pm, Fri at 8 pm, Sat 2/6 at 8 pm & 2/13 at 2 & 8 pm & Sun at 2 pm, Capitol Theatre, 77 S High St, 469-0939. Tickets $20-$45.

CAPA-Peking Acrobats, 2/23 at 8 pm, Palace Theatre, 34 W Broad St, 469-0939 or 431-3600. Tickets $25-$42.50.

CAPA & King Arts Complex-Ailey II, 2/27 at 8 pm, Capitol Theatre, 77 S High St, 469-0939. Tickets $20-$35.

Columbus Dance Theatre-Ten Cents a Dance, 2/12 & 13 at 8 pm (dinner Sat at 7 pm & reception following performance), Fisher Theater, 592 E Main St, 849-0227. Tickets $28 & students $10; Sat tickets $50 with dinner.

King Arts Complex-Dance Tradition with Thiossane West African Dance Institute Workshop, 2/9 thru 13 at 6 pm; adm $25; Dance Africa: Columbus, 2/20 at 7 pm; tickets $25-$30; nonmembers $20-$25. Both events at King Arts Complex, 867 Mt Vernon Ave, 645-5464.

Midland Theatre-Yu Wei, Chinese dance collection & multimedia, 2/18 at 8 pm, 36 N Park Pl, Newark, (740) 345-5483. Tickets $5-$15.

Ohio Wesleyan University-featuring the Columbus Dance Theatre in The String Machine, 2/16 at 8 pm, Chappalear Drama Center, 45 Rowland Ave, Delaware, (740) 203-6908. Tickets $5-$20.

Wexner Center-The Legacy Tour, presented by Merce Cunningham Dance Co, 2/12 at 8 pm, Mershon Auditorium, 1871 N High St, 292-3535. Tickets $20-$32.

Opera

Abbey Theatre of Dublin-Pirates of Penzance, 2/20 at 11 am (workshop with Opera Columbus at 9:30 am), 5600 Post Rd, 370-9565. Tickets $7, children & seniors $5. Call for details.

Opera Columbus-Romeo & Juliet, by William Shakespeare, 2/12 at 8 pm & 2/14 at 2 pm, Ohio Theatre, 39 E State St, 469-0939. Tickets $25-$100.

Lectures

Wednesday, Feb 3

Wexner Center-Jaime Moore (Wayward Seed Farms) & Jeni Britton Bauer (Jeni's Splendid Ice Creams) on their working relationship & the future of local food in Ohio, moderated by Amy Bodiker (Chefs Collaborative), 7 pm, 1871 N High St, 292-3535. Adm free.

Thursday, Feb 4

Jewish Community Center-Barbara Levenson, first woman elected to Columbus Board of Education & first board female president, currently serves as senior judge in Miami-Dade county circuit court, author of Fatal February, presentation & book signing, 7:30 pm, 1125 College Ave, 231-2731. Adm free.

Thurber House-Lisa See will read from her first novel to take place in America, Shanghai Girls, 7:30 pm, Columbus Performing Arts Center, 549 Franklin Ave, 464-1032. Tickets $20, seniors & students $18; advance $18, seniors & students $15.

Wednesday, Feb 10

Columbus Academy-Joan Benoit Samuelson, 1984 Olympic gold medalist & two-time Boston Marathon winner, will speak about achieving goals & environmental/health issues, 7:30 pm, Shoedinger Theatre, 4300 Cherry Bottom Rd, 475-2311. Adm free.

Tuesday, Feb 16

OSU Dept of Art & Wexner Center-Natalie Jeremijenko discusses her latest project, a "cross-species cookbook," 4:30 pm, 1871 N High St, 292-3535. Adm free.

Wednesday, Feb 17

Thurber House-Adriana Trigiani, author of Viola in Reel Life, Brava & Very Valentine, 7:30 pm, Columbus Performing Arts Center, 549 Franklin Ave, 464-1032. Tickets $20, seniors & students $18; advance $18, seniors & students $15.

Sports

Columbus Blue Jackets-Nationwide Arena, Front St & Nationwide Blvd, 431-3600. Home games: Dallas, 2/4; Buffalo, 2/6; San Jose, 2/10; Vancouver, 2/12; Chicago, 2/14. All games at 7 pm & tickets $10-$200.

Nationwide Arena-Front St & Nationwide Blvd, 246-2000. World's Toughest Rodeo, 2/13 at 7:30 pm. Tickets $17-$77.

OSU Sports-292-2624. Call for tickets.

Ice hockey, men's-Value City Arena. Home games: Alaska, 2/12 & 13 at 7:05 pm; Miami, 2/27 at 8:05 pm.

Ice hockey, women's-OSU Ice Rink. Home games: North Dakota, 2/5 at 7:07 pm & 2/6 at 4:07 pm; St Cloud State, 2/19 at 7:07 pm & 2/20 at 2:07 pm.

Basketball, men's-Value City Arena. Home games: Penn State, 2/3 at 6:30 pm; Iowa, 2/7 at noon; Purdue, 2/17 at 6:30 pm; Michigan, 2/27, time TBA.

Basketball, women's-Value City Arena. Home games: Iowa, 2/4 at 7:30 pm; Purdue, 2/11 at 7:30 pm; Michigan State, 2/21 at 3 pm; Northwestern, 2/25 at 6:30 pm.

Swimming and diving, men's-McCorkle Aquatic Pavilion. Home meets: Eastern Michigan, 2/5 at 4 pm; Ohio State Winter Invitational, 2/12 & 13 times TBA; Big Ten Championships, 2/25 thru 27 times TBA; Big Ten Invite, 2/28 at 9:30 am.

Swimming and diving, women's-McCorkle Aquatic Pavilion. Home meet: Last Chance Meet, 2/28, time TBA.

Parties

Thursday, Feb 4

Menu of Hope Luncheon-luncheon with guest speaker, Jack Hanna, benefiting the Children's Hunger Alliance, 11:30 am-1 pm, Hyatt Regency Columbus, 350 N High St, 341-7700, ext 283. Tickets $150.

Friday, Feb 12

Paws to Party 2010-wine tasting & silent auction, benefiting CHA Animal Shelter, 6:30-10:30 pm, Graystone Wine Cellar, 544 S Front St, 891-5280. Tickets $90 & members $85; sponsorships $300-$1000. Call for details.

Saturday, Feb 13

A Date 2 Remember-charity date auction & fashion show, with cocktail hour, prizes & more, hosted by 10TV's Cara Connelly & Andy Hirsch, 7-11 pm, BOMA, 583 E Broad St, 579-9390. Tickets $35 & advance $25.

Tuesday, Feb 16

Mardi Gras 2010-costumes, Zydeco music, silent auction, cash bar, New Orleans-style food & dessert, benefiting the Epilepsy Foundation of Central Ohio, 5:30-9 pm, COSI, 333 W Broad St, 882-4582. Tickets $75; table of ten $1,000.

Monday, Feb 22

A Celebration of Wine, Food & Dining with the Stars-sample food from 12 chefs from across the country, plus wine tasting, live music, silent auction & raffle, 6:30-11 pm, Spagio & Spagio Cellars, 1295 Grandview Ave, 355-0810. Tickets $225.

Friday, Feb 26

Seussical Soiree-heavy hors d'ouevres, cocktails & silent auction, plus characters from The Cat in the Hat, benefiting Columbus Children's Theatre, 7:30-11 pm, Columbus Athenaeum, 32 N Fourth St, 224-6673. Tickets for couples $250 & advance $150.

Saturday, Feb 27

BRAVO!-raffle, silent auction, tasting stations from area restaurants & more, benefiting the Bexley Education Foundation, 7-11 pm, DSW Home Office, 810 DSW Dr, 338-2093. Tickets $60 & advance $50; patron donation $75.

Dance with the Dancers-food, drinks & auctions, while mingling with the dancers, benefiting BalletMet, 7-11 pm, Lifestyle Communities Pavilion, 405 Neil Ave, 229-4860, ext 171. Tickets $150.

Give Back at the Black Gala-dinner, drinks, dancing, live & silent auctions, & live music from Shucking Bubba Deluxe, benefiting Grandview Heights/Marble Cliff Education Foundation, 6:30-11:30 pm, Blackwell Inn, 328 W Lane Ave, 486-7403. Tickets $150.

Miscellaneous

Friday, Feb 5

Jeff Foxworthy, Bill Engvall & Larry the Cable Guy-three popular comedians each perform an act,

8 pm, Nationwide Arena, 200 W Nationwide Blvd, 439-3600. Tickets $59.50.

Saturday, Feb 6

Rock N' Bowl-bowling tournament benefiting Center for Child & Family Advocacy at Nationwide Children's Hospital, 8 am-7 pm, Columbus Square Bowling Palace, 5707 Forrest Hills Blvd, 355-0888. Tickets $500/team.

Wendy's Chili Open-14th annual event, food from local restaurants, live music by the Debits, silent

auctions, raffles, children's activities & more, hosted by WBNS-10 TV's Dom Tiberi & WCOL's Woody

Johnson, benefiting area children's charities, noon-5 pm, Columbus Zoo & Aquarium, 4850 W Powell Rd, 679-2418. Tickets $30 & advance $25; parking $5.

Tuesday, Feb 9

1-on-1 Career Coaching-30 minute session with Fred Points of the Career Center at Jewish Family Services, 3-5 pm, Grandview Heights Public Library, 1685 W First Ave, 559-0118. Adm free.

The Chocolate of France-tasting party with Madam Josie Gonot, 7 pm, Grandview Heights Public Library, 1685 W First Ave, 486-2951. Adm $5.

Wednesday, Feb 10

Valentine Tea-Victoria teas with desserts, 12:30 pm, Kelton House Museum & Garden, 586 E Town St, 464-2022. Tickets $15.

Thursday, Feb 11 thru 14

Columbus Sports, Vacation & Boat Show-boats, marine accessories, personal watercrafts, campers, RVs, ATVs & more, Thu & Fri 2-8 pm, Sat 10 am-8 pm & Sun 11 am-5 pm. Adm $7 & children under 13 free.

Saturday, Feb 13

Cooking Demonstration-with Woodhaven Farm's Tami Cecil, "Breakfast: The Most Important Meal of the Day," 1 pm, Macy's Tuttle Crossing, 5033 Tuttle Crossing Blvd, 760-1200. Call for more information.

Tuesday, Feb 16

Wright Style-slide presentation about Frank Lloyd Wright homes with architectural historian Shawnie Kelley, 7 pm, Grandview Heights Public Library, 1685 W First Ave, 486-2951. Adm free.

Thursday, Feb 18

Cooking for Wellness-soups & stew receipes for healthy living, 6-8 pm, Wellness Community of Greater Columbus, 10330 SawmillPkwy, Suite 600, Powell, 791-9510. Call for reservations and cost.

Saturday, Feb 20

Strike out Thyroid Cancer-2nd annual event, bowling from 9-11 am, noon-2 pm & 3-5 pm, benefiting the James Cancer Center, Sequoia Pro Bowl, 5501 Sandalwood Blvd, 292-2147. Adm $25-$35; food $12.

Wednesday, Feb 24

2010 Columbus Chamber Annual Meeting-annual presentation of future plans, breakfast at 7:30 am & program from 8-9 am, Greater Columbus Convention Center, Battelle Grand Ballroom, 400 N High St, 225-6946. Tickets $90 & members $75; tables of 10 available.

Friday, Feb 26

Mark Nizer-one-man 3D show, 7 pm, Midland Theatre, 36 N Park Pl, Newark, (740) 345-5483. Tickets $7.50-$15.

Saturday, Feb 27

Battle of the Badges-watch as hundreds of firefighters, EMS workers & police officers race up the stairs at the Rhodes State Office Tower, benefiting the Central Ohio chapter of the Cystic Fibrosis Foundation, 10 am-3 pm, 77 S High St, 846-2440. Registration $50.

Climb for a Cure-race up the stairs in the Rhodes State Office Tower in a two or four-person relay team or on your own, benefiting the Central Ohio Chapter of the Cystic Fibrosis Foundation, 7-9:30 am & noon-1 pm, 77 S High St, 846-2440. Registration $50; adm free.

Josephinum Irish Fest-food, drinks, live music & more, 5-11 pm, Pontifical College Josephinum, Recreation Center Gym/Fick Auditorium, 7625 N High St, 885-5585. Adm $15 & youth 11-16 $5.

Saturday, Feb 27 thru March 7

Central Ohio Home & Garden Show-wander through gardens, plus more than 400 exhibits & attractions, Sun 11 am-6 pm, Mon-Tue & Thu 4-9 pm, Wed & Fri noon-9 pm & Sat 10 am-9 pm. Tickets $8 & children free. n