October calendar

From the October 2010 edition

Highlights include Nationwide Better Health Columbus Marathon, All American Quarter Horse Congress, Nickleback, Muse and Metric, "So You Think You Can Dance" tour and Circleville Pumpkin Show.

Theater

Broadway Across America–Columbus—Palace Theatre, 34 W Broad St, 469-0939. Legally Blonde: The Musical, thru 10/3, Fri at 8 pm, Sat at 2 & 8 pm & Sun at 1 & 6:30 pm. Tickets $27.50-$67.50.

CATCO—Studio One, Riffe Center, 77 S High St, 469-0939. The Last Smoker in America, thru 10/24. Thu-Sat at 8 pm & Sun at 2 pm (10/5 & 6 at 8 pm). Tickets $11.50-$40.

Center Stage Players—775 N High St, (866) 250-4832. The Rocky Horror Show, 10/28 thru 11/7, Thu-Sat at 8 pm & Sun at 4 pm. Tickets $15.

Columbus Children’s Theatre—512 Park St, 224-6672. The Dinosaur Musical, 10/14 thru 24, Thu-Fri at 7:30 pm, Sat at 1, 3 & 5 pm & Sun at 1 & 3 pm. Tickets $10-$20.

Drawing Room Theatre—Club Diversity, 863 S High St, (800) 250-4832. Zombie Prom, 10/21 thru 11/1, Mon, Thu-Sat at 7:30 pm & Sun at 4 pm. Tickets $15.

Echoes in Time Theatre—Ohio Historical Center/Ohio Village, 1982 Velma Ave, 297-2300. Mercury Theatre on the Air presents The War of the Worlds, 10/2 thru 30, Sat at 1-3 pm. Tickets $8, seniors $7 & children 6-12 $4.

Emerald City Players—6799 Dublin Center Dr, 210-1111. A Streetcar Named Desire, thru 10/9, 1, 2 & 7 thru 9 at 8 pm & 10/3 at 2 pm. Tickets $12, seniors & students $10 (Columbus State students $4.50).

Gallery Players—Jewish Community Center of Greater Columbus, 1125 College Ave, 559-6248. From Door to Door, 10/16 thru 24, Sat at 8 pm & Sun at 2:30 pm (10/21 at 7:30 pm). Call for tickets.

Madlab Theatre & Gallery—227 North Third St, 221-5418. Cabfare for the Common Man, thru 10/23, Fri-Sat at 8 pm. Tickets $12, seniors & students $8 & members $6.

Mayhem & Mystery—397 W Broad St, 464-0143. Festival Fracas, thru 10/25, Tue at 7 pm. Dinner & show $25.95.

Otterbein University Theatre—Fritsche Theatre, Cowan Hall, 30 S Grove St, 823-1109. Born Yesterday, 10/14 thru 17 & 21 thru 23 at 8 pm. Tickets $15.

Shadowbox Live—164 Easton Town Center, 416-7625. Nightmare at Shadowbox, thru 11/13 & Back to the Garden, thru 11/28. Both shows Thu at 7:30 pm & Fri-Sat at 7:30 & 10:30 pm; tickets $30, seniors & students $20; The Lunchbox, showcase of past productions, Fri at noon; tickets $10, seniors & students $5.

Wexner Center—Susurrus, 10/14 thru 24, from 10 am-3 pm & 10/21, from 10 am-4:45 pm, Franklin Park Conservatory, 1777 E Broad St; tickets $11; The Method Guns, 10/21 thru 24, Thu-Sat at 8 pm & Sun at 2 pm, 1871 N High St, 292-3535; tickets $18, members $15 & students $10.

Concerts

Friday, Oct 1

MT20 & Twenty One Pilots—with Lux, 5:30 pm, Newport Music Hall, 1722 N High St, 461-5483. Tickets $15 & advance $10.

Nickelback—with Three Days Grace & Buckcherry, 6:15 pm, Nationwide Arena, 200 W Nationwide Blvd, 431-3600. Tickets $49.50-$69.50.

Wye Oak—7 pm, The Basement, 391 Neil Ave, 461-5483. Tickets $10 & advance $8.

Friday, Oct 1 & 2

Columbus Symphony—Opening Night, music of Beethoven, 8 pm, Ohio Theatre, 39 E State St, 228-8600. Tickets $25.50-$68.50.

Saturday, Oct 2

Blitzen Trapper—with Pearly Gate Music, 9 pm, Wexner Center, 1871 N High St, 292-3535. Tickets $14.

Chamber Music Columbus—with Chanticleer, 8 pm, Southern Theatre, 21 E Main St, 267-2267. Tickets $20-$40; season pass $40-$210.

Wish You Were Here—15th anniversary show, 7 pm, Newport Music Hall, 1722 N High St, 461-5483. Tickets $20 & advance $15.

Sunday, Oct 3

Bone Thugs-N-Harmony—7 pm, Newport Music Hall, 1722 N High St, 461-5483. Tickets $25 & advance $23.

Tuesday, Oct 5

Band of Horses—7 pm, Lifestyle Communities Pavilion, 405 Neil Ave, 461-5483. Tickets $25.

Fun—with Steel Train & Jarrod Gorbel, 7 pm, The Basement, 391 Neil Ave, 461-5483. Tickets $15.

Wednesday, Oct 6

Drive by Truckers—with Henry Clay People, 7 pm, Newport Music Hall, 1722 N High St, 461-5483. Tickets $20.

My Dear Disco—with How I Became The Bomb, 7 pm, The Basement, 391 Neil Ave, 461-5483. Tickets $10.

Thursday, Oct 7

The Temper Trap—with Delphic & The Hundred in the Hands, 7 pm, Newport Music Hall, 1722 N High St, 461-5483. Tickets $18 & advance $15.

Thirty Seconds To Mars—with Neon Trees & New Politics, 6:30 pm, Lifestyle Communities Pavilion, 405 Neil Ave, 461-5483. Tickets $27 & advance $24.50.

Friday, Oct 8

Guster—7 pm, Newport Music Hall, 1722 N High St, 461-5483. Tickets $25 & advance $22.

Rowdy Friends Tour—with Hank Williams Jr, Jamey Johnson & Colt Ford, plus Josh Thompson & the Grascals, 7 pm, Value City Arena, 555 Borror Dr, 431-3600. Tickets $33-$153.50.

Saturday, Oct 9 & 10

Columbus Symphony—Scheherazade!, Sat at 8 pm & Sun at 3 pm, Ohio Theatre, 39 E State St, 228-8600. Tickets $25.50-$75.25.

Saturday, Oct 9

Jimmy Eat World—with We Were Promised Jetpacks, 7 pm, Newport Music Hall, 1722 N High St, 461-5483. Tickets $25 & advance $22.

Sunday, Oct 10

ProMusica—opening night, 7 pm, Southern Theatre, 21 E Main St, 469-0939. Tickets $18-$46.

Slayer & Megadeth—with Anthrax, 6 pm, Lifestyle Communities Pavilion, 405 Neil Ave, 461-5483. Tickets $45 & advance $39.50.

Monday, Oct 11

Flyleaf—with Story of the Year, 6 pm, Newport Music Hall, 1722 N High St, 461-5483. Tickets $25.

Tuesday, Oct 12

Early Music in Columbus—Apollo’s Fire: The Cleveland Baroque Orchestra, 8 pm (pre concert lecture at 7:30 pm) Mees Hall, Capital University, 2199 E Main St, Bexley, 469-0939. Tickets $27, seniors $22 & students $12.

Muse—with Metric, 8 pm, Value City Arena, 555 Borror Dr, 431-3600. Tickets $48.50-$58.50.

Thursday, Oct 14

Papadosio—with RoeVy & Shankbone, Newport Music Hall, 1722 N High St, 461-5483. Tickets $17 & advance $15.

Friday, Oct 15

Arnett Howard Trio—Java & Jazz, 7 pm, St John’s Church, 59 E Mound St, 224-8634. Adm free; donations accepted.

Olöf Arnalds—8 pm, Wexner Center, 1871 N High St, 292-3535. Tickets $10.

Red Wanting Blue—7 pm, Newport Music Hall, 1722 N High St, 461-5483. Tickets $5.

Saturday, Oct 16

Central Ohio Symphony—8 pm, Ohio Wesleyan’s Gray Chapel, 61 S Sandusky St, (740) 362-1799. Tickets $20, seniors $17, students $6 & children $4.

Columbus Guitar Society—with Flourian Larousse, 8 pm, Huntington Recital Hall, Capital University, College Ave & Mound St, Bexley, 469-0939. Tickets $18, seniors & students $12.

Columbus Symphony—Pops Series, with The Lettermen, 8 pm, Ohio Theatre, 39 E State St, 228-8600. Tickets $23-$75.25.

Ekoostic Hookah—8 pm, Newport Music Hall, 1722 N High St, 461-5483. Tickets $20 & advance $15.

Sonny Turner & the Platters—8 pm, Southern Theatre, 21 E Main St, 431-3600. Tickets $46.45-$91.95.

Sunday, Oct 17

Christian Howes—violinist, 7-9 pm, Central Presbyterian Church, 132 S Third St. Tickets $15 & students $5; see sundayatcentral.org for more info.

Lotus—with Mux Mool, 7 pm, Newport Music Hall, 1722 N High St, 461-5483. Tickets $17 & advance $15.

Styx—8 pm, Palace Theatre, 34 W Broad St, 469-0939. Call for tickets.

Tuesday, Oct 19

311—with Ballyhoo, 7 pm, Lifestyle Communities Pavilion, 405 Neil Ave, 461-5483. Tickets $36 & advance $33.50.

Michael Franti & Spearhead—7 pm, Newport Music Hall, 1722 N High St, 461-5483. Tickets $25 & advance $22.

Snyerfest: The Dark Side of Art—(also see Film) 6 pm, The Basement/A&R Bar, 391 Neil Ave, 461-5483. Tickets $13 & advance $10.

Thursday, Oct 21

Anthony Kearns—founding member of Irish Tenors performing favorites from Broadway, opera and Ireland, 7:30 pm, Southern Theatre, 21 E Main St, (800) 745-3000. Tickets $39.05-$72.80.

Ingrid Michaelson—7 pm, Newport Music Hall, 1722 N High St, 461-5483. Tickets $17 & advance $15.

Isobel Campbell & Mark Lanegan—with Willy Mason, 9 pm, Wexner Center, 1871 N High St, 292-3535. Tickets $15.

Parachute—with Hot Chelle Rae, 7 pm, The Basement, 391 Neil Ave, 461-5483. Tickets $12.

Friday, Oct 22

Roger Waters—7:30 pm, Nationwide Arena, 200 W Nationwide Blvd, 431-3600. Tickets $55-$200.

Friday, Oct 22 & 23

Columbus Symphony—Best of Baroque, 8 pm, Ohio Theatre, 39 E State St, 228-8600. Tickets $25.50-$75.25.

Saturday, Oct 23

Chamber Music Columbus—with Arnaldo Cohen, pianist, 8 pm, Southern Theatre, 21 E Main St, 267-2267. Tickets $18-$46.25.

Sunday, Oct 24

New Albany Symphony—Mahler Unplugged, with Chee-Yun, violinist, 3 pm, Jeanne B McCoy Community Center for the Arts, 100 W Granville St, New Albany, 939-2245. Tickets $9-$20.

Wednesday, Oct 27

3OH!3—with Hellogoodbye, Down with Webster & Neon Hitch, 6 pm, Lifestyle Communities Pavilion, 405 Neil Ave, 461-5483. Tickets $22 & advance $20.

Gwar—with the Casualties, Mobile Death Camp & Infermaeon, 6:30 pm, Newport Music Hall, 1722 N High St, 461-5483. Tickets $25 & advance $22.

Wednesday, Oct 27 thru 31

Columbus Jazz Orchestra—Swingin’ at the Southern, with Allen Toussaint in New Orleans on Parade, Wed-Sat at 8 pm, Sun at 2 & 7:30 pm, Southern Theatre, 21 E Main St, 469-0939. Tickets $47.25-$55.75.

Thursday, Oct 28

Mayer Hawthorne & The County—8 pm, The Basement, 391 Neil Ave, 461-5483. Tickets $15 & advance $13.

Friday, Oct 29

Insane Clown Posse—with Axe Murder Boyz & the Dayton Family, 7 pm, Lifestyle Communities Pavilion, 405 Neil Ave, 461-5483. Tickets $35 & advance $29.50.

Sunday, Oct 31

OK GO—6:30 pm, Newport Music Hall, 1722 N High St, 461-5483. Tickets $17 & advance $15.

Steve Lehman Octet—saxophonist, 8 pm, Wexner Center, 1871 N High St, 292-3535. Tickets $17, members $15 & students $13.

Exhibitions

A Muse Gallery—996 W Third Ave, 299-5003. Robert Livsey-Wells, 10/15 thru 11/15, reception 10/15, from 6-9 pm. Tue-Sat 11 am-5 pm or by appt. Adm free.

Canzani Center Gallery—Columbus College of Art & Design, Cleveland Ave & Gay St, 224-9101. Shared Spaces: 2010 Faculty Biennial Exhibition, thru 12/4. Mon, Tue, Wed & Fri 11 am-5 pm & Thu till 8 pm; closed Sat & Sun. Adm free.

Columbus Museum of Art—480 E Broad St, 221-4848. Currents: Complaints Choir & The Bible Illuminated: R Crumb’s Book of Genesis, both 10/8 thru 1/16/2011. Adm $5, seniors & students $4, children 6-17 $3 & children 5 & under free.

Dublin Arts Council—7125 Riverside Dr, 889-7444. A Common Center: Benjamin Knepper & Kenneth Morgan, 10/5 thru 29, opening reception 10/5, from 6-8 pm. Tue 10 am-7 pm, Wed-Fri till 5 pm & Sat 11 am-2 pm. Adm free.

Faculty Club—181 S Oval Mall, 292-2262. Memories: The Paintings of the late Paul Patton, thru 10/29. Call for hours; adm free.

Franklin Park Conservatory—1777 E Broad St, 645-1800. Savage Gardens, thru 11/14. Daily 10 am-5 pm (Wed till 8 pm). Adm $11, seniors & students with ID $9, children 3-17 $6 & members & children under 3 free.

Ohio Arts Council—Riffe Center, 77 S High St, 644-9624. Deep Space: Ohio Photographers, thru 10/17. Tue 10 am-4 pm, Wed & Fri till 5:30 pm, Thu till 8 pm & Sat-Sun noon-4 pm. Adm free.

Ohio Craft Museum—1665 W Fifth Ave, 486-4402. Dichotomies in Objects: Contemporary South African Studio Jewelry from the Stellenbosch Area, thru 10/31. Mon-Fri 10 am-5 pm & Sat-Sun 1-4 pm. Adm free.

OSU Faculty Club—181 S Oval Dr, 292-2262. MEMORIES: Paintings by the late Paul Patton, thru 10/29. Call for hours. Adm free.

OSU Urban Arts Space—50 W Town St, 292-8861. Charles A Csuri: Beyond Boundaries, 1963-Present, thru 10/9; Visualizing Experiences of War, thru 10/23; Time Sensitive, 10/26 thru 1/8/2011. Tue, Wed, Fri & Sat 11 am-6 pm & Thu till 8 pm; closed Sun-Mon. Adm free.

Roy G Biv Gallery—997 N High St, 297-7694. Jen Burton, Jesse Bills & Nathan Lareau, 10/2 thru 30, reception 10/2, from 7-10 pm. Wed-Fri 3-6 pm & Sat 1-5 pm; closed Sun-Tue. Adm free.

Short North Gallery Hop—galleries open late, live music & more, 10/2 from 4-10 pm, Short North Arts District, N High St from Goodale Blvd to Fifth Ave, 228-8050. Adm free.

Wexner Center—1871 N High St, 292-3535. Mark Bradford, thru 10/10. Tue, Wed & Sun 11 am-6 pm & Thu-Sat till 8 pm. Adm $5, members, students & visitors under 18 free.

Dance

BalletMet—Riffe Center, Capitol Theatre, 77 S High St, 469-0939. Requiem!!, 10/1 thru 9, Thu at 7:30 pm, Fri-Sat at 8 pm & Sun at 2 pm. Tickets $26-$48.

CAPA—Riffe Center, Capitol Theatre, 77 S High St, 469-0939. Ailey II, 10/30 at 8 pm. Tickets $20-$35.

Value City Arena—555 Borror Dr, 431-3600. So You Think You Can Dance Tour, 10/24 at 7:30 pm. Tickets $37.50-$55.

Wexner Center—1871 N High St, 292-3535. Out of Context—for Pina, by Les Ballets C de la B’s Alain Platel, 10/8 at 8 pm, Drake Performance & Event Center, Thurber Theatre, 1849 Cannon Dr, 292-3535. Tickets $24, members $20 & students $10.

Opera

Opera Columbus—Berlin to Broadway, by Kurt Weill, 10/7 & 8 at 8 pm, Lincoln Theater, 769 W Long St, 469-0939. Tickets $41 & $66.

Lectures

Saturday, Oct 16

Wexner Center—Matt Groening, creator of “The Simpsons,” “Futurama” and “Life in Hell,” discusses his career in comics & TV with Tom Gammill, writer/producer/cartoonist who has written for “Seinfeld,” “Late Night with David Letterman” and “The Simpsons,” 7 pm, Mershon Auditorium, Wexner Center, 1871 N High St, 292-3535. Adm free; tickets required.

Sunday, Oct 17

Wexner Center—Art Spiegelman, one of the 2010-11 Wexner Center Residency Award recipients, discussing his past career & future projects, 3 pm, Mershon Auditorium, Wexner Center, 1871 N High St, 292-3535. Adm $6, members $4 & students free.

Thursday, Oct 28

Wexner Center—Jerry Beck: The 100 Greatest Looney Tunes Cartoons, cartoon historian & critic discussing most recent work, book signing at 6 pm & program at 7 pm, 1871 N High St, 292-3535. Adm $7, members, seniors & students $5.

Festivals

Saturday, Oct 2 thru 24

Devine Farms Pumpkin Festival—wagon rides, corn maze, pumpkin painting, concessions & more, Sat 10 am-6 pm & Sun noon-6 pm, 672 National Rd, Hebron, (740) 928-8320. Adm free (some activities $1-$2).

Friday, Oct 8 thru 10

Columbus Italian Festival—live entertainment, open-air markets, Italian dancing, children’s area, food, pizza cook-off, singing contest & more, Fri 5-11 pm, Sat noon-11 pm & Sun noon-8 pm, Italian Village, Lincoln & Hamlet avenues, 294-5319. Adm $5.

Saturday, Oct 9

Fall Festival—arts/crafts show, food, pumpkins & children’s activities, 9 am-4 pm, Olde Worthington, Rt 161 & Rt 23, 523-2180. Adm free.

Harvest the Arts Festival—18th annual festival, with arts/crafts marketplace, demos, children’s activities, live entertainment, food & more, 11 am-4 pm, Doran’s Farm Market, 5462 Babbitt Rd, New Albany, 775-6222. Adm free.

Wednesday, Oct 13

Creepside Festival—costume party, games, hay-rides, music & more, 6-8:30 pm, Creekside Park, 123 Mill St, Gahanna, 418-9114. Adm free.

Thursday, Oct 14 thru 17

Festival of Cartoon Art—lectures, discussions, exhibits, receptions & more, Billy Ireland Cartoon Library & Museum, 27 W 17th Ave, 292-0538. See cartoons.osu.edu for a schedule of events & more info.

Wednesday, Oct 20 thru 23

Circleville Pumpkin Show—more than 400,000 visitors attend annual festival, featuring giant pumpkins, parades, entertainment, plenty of pumpkin-flavored delicacies & more, Wed 9 am-11 pm & Thu-Sat 10 am-11 pm, 159 E Franklin St, (740) 474-7000. Adm free.

Sports

Columbus Blue Jackets—Nationwide Arena, Front St & Nationwide Blvd, 431-3600. Home games: Atlanta (preseason), 10/2 at 6 pm; Chicago, 10/15; Anaheim, 10/20; Calgary, 10/22; Philadelphia, 10/25; Edmonton, 10/28. Games at 7 pm unless listed. Tickets $10-$200.

Columbus Crew—Columbus Crew Stadium, I-71 & 17th Ave, 447-2739. Home games: San Jose, 10/2 at 7:30 pm & Philadelphia, 10/24 at 4 pm. Tickets $23-$45; parking $7.

OSU Sports—292-2624. Call for tickets.

Football—Ohio Stadium. Indiana, 10/9 (time TBA); Purdue, 10/23 at noon.

Soccer, men’s—Jesse Owens Memorial Stadium. Michigan State, 10/3 at noon; Valparaiso, 10/17 at

2:30 pm; Oakland, 10/27 at 7 pm; Wisconsin, 10/31 at 2 pm.

Soccer, women’s—Jesse Owens Memorial Stadium. Penn State, 10/3 at 3 pm; Wisconsin, 10/15 at 7:30 pm; Minnesota, 10/17 at noon; Illinois, 10/21 at 7:30 pm.

Swimming and diving, men’s & women’s—McCorkle Aquatic Pavilion. Home meets: Scarlet & Gray Meet, 10/22 at 5 pm; Alumni vs. Varsity, 10/23 at 9 am; Kenyon, 10/30 at 1 pm.

Scioto Downs—6000 S High St, 491-2515. Live harness racing & simulcast racing year round. Grandstand adm $1.50, clubhouse/patio/penthouse adm $3 & parking $1; Sun-Wed adm & parking free.

Parties

Saturday, Oct 2

Harvest of Hope—dinner, dancing & silent auction, benefiting Soroptimist International of Northeast Suburban Franklin County, 6-11 pm, Doubletree, 175 Hutchinson Ave, 239-0913. Tickets $50.

Wine for Wildlife—wine tasting, hors d’oeuvres, dinner, silent/live auctions & entertainment, benefiting Columbus Zoo & Aquarium, 4850 W Powell Rd, 645-3550. Tickets $95 & table for 10 $2,500.

Thursday, Oct 7

Legends & Legacies—paying tribute to Columbus’s own Hal Williams & Bernie Casey, plus celebrating Dr Maya Angelou, luncheon with Casey & Williams, conversation moderated by former State Rep Joyce Beatty, plus evening celebration featuring Angelou, 11:30 am-1:30 pm & 7-9 pm. Both events $80 (single $50).

National Council of Jewish Women Columbus—opening meeting, featuring Barbara Poppe, executive director of the United States Interagency Council on Homelessness, plus dinner buffet, benefiting NCJW, 6:30 pm, Jefferson Country Club, 7271 Jefferson Mea-dows Dr, 231-9241. Tickets $30 & members $25.

Tuesday, Oct 12

Bridge Builders—with Sapphire, author of Push, and honoring Michael Morris & the Harmony Project, benefiting the Center for Healthy Families, 5:30-8 pm, Lincoln Theatre, 769 E Long St, 229-4565. Program/reception tickets $100 (program only tickets $20).

Wednesday, Oct 13

Black Tie or Blue Jeans—upscale dinner banquet, live/silent auctions, raffle & more, benefiting Shadowbox Cabaret, 164 Easton Town Center, 416-7625. Tickets $50 & VIP $100.

Friday, Oct 15

Dancing with the Stars Gala—Rockin’ the Night Away, enjoy food from the 1950s & dancing from local celebrities & dance experts, 7-11 pm, Hyatt Regency Columbus, 350 N High St, 457-6003. Tickets $250.

Uncorrected Proofs—mingle with Ohio writers & artists who will read from works & talk about creative processes; appetizers, cash bar & more, benefiting Ohioana Library Association, 6-9 pm, 274 E First Ave, 466-3831. Tickets $25.

Sunday, Oct 17

Key to the Cure—featuring models (all cancer survivors), wine, hors d’oeuvres, shopping & more, benefiting Columbus Cancer Clinic, 6 pm, Saks Fifth Ave, 1350 Polaris Pkwy. Tickets $65; see sakskeytothecure.kintera.org for more info.

Wednesday, Oct 20

Christ Child Society Red Wagon Luncheon—boutique at 10:30 am, luncheon at noon followed by a program, plus silent auction, 10:30 am-2 pm, Villa Milano, 1630 Schrock Rd, 457-4407. Tickets $45.

Thursday, Oct 21

Branching Out—annual banquet, with dinner, silent auction & more, benefiting Franklin Soil & Water Conversation District, 6-8:30 pm, River Club at Confluence Park, 679 W Spring St, 486-9613. Tickets $40 & couples $70.

Saturday, Oct 23

Fragile X Fundraiser—cocktail party with appetizers, live music & silent auction, benefiting Fragile X Research Foundation, 7-11 pm, Our Lady of Victory Parish Hall, 1559 Roxbury Rd. Contact clanmaloney@ wowway.com for tickets ($40).

Wednesday, Oct 27

Woman to Woman—luncheon to learn about programs & services at YWCA Columbus, 11 am-1 pm, Aladdin Shrine Center, 3850 Stelzer Rd, 627-1224. Tickets $100.

Friday, Oct 29

Light up a Life—dinner, raffle, live/silent auctions & more, benefiting outreach programs of Assistance League of Metro Columbus, cocktails at 6 pm & dinner at 7 pm, Scioto Country Club, 2196 Riverside Dr, 263-9221. Tickets $75.

Saturday, Oct 30

Once Upon A Night—black tie, cocktail reception, dinner & entertainment, benefiting Nationwide Children’s Hospital, 7 pm, Hilton at Easton, Grand Ballroom, 3900 Chagrin Dr, 355-0819. Tickets $500; couples $1,000; tables $5,000-$50,000; call for details.

Miscellaneous

Friday, Oct 1 thru 24

All American Quarter Hourse Congress—featuring racing events, demonstrations, lectures, auction & more. See oqha.com for times & full schedule. Adm $25/vehicle & whole show pass $70/vehicle.

Saturday, Oct 2

Art for Alix Reese Benefit—silent art auction, raffles, live performances & catering by Dine Originals Columbus & Pattycake Bakery, benefiting Alix Reese, who was paralyzed in May after being shot, 2-5 pm, OSU Urban Arts Space, 50 W Town St, 292-8861. Adm free; for more information about Alix, visit uas.osu.edu/alixreese.

Firefighters’ Pizza Sale—benefiting Charity News-ies, which provides free clothing to school children in Franklin County, 10 am, Gabby’s, 1887 Tamarack Circle N, 433-0583. See charitynewsies.com for more info.

Short/ROY Community Art Day—youth work with local artists to design & paint doors rescued from neighborhood bldgs, 10 am-3 pm, Fireproof parking lot, 2nd Ave & N High St, 297-7694. Adm free.

TWIG Pumpkinpalooza—food, hayrides, pumpkin patch, corn maze, games, crafts & more, benefiting Neonatal Intensive Care Unit at Nationwide Children’s Hospital, 10 am-4 pm, Lynd Fruit Farm, 9090 Morse Rd SW. See nationwidechildrens.org for more info.

Saturday, Oct 2 thru 10

Designer Showcase—tour the historic Houston house, Sat & Sun noon-5 pm, 264 W Fifth St, Marysville, 582-2333. Tickets $10.

Sunday, Oct 3

Condom Couture—an evening of fashion & fun, benefiting Planned Parenthood of Central Ohio, 7:30 pm, BoMA, 583 E Broad St, 358-8730. Tickets $45-$500; see condom-couture.com for details.

Fido Fest—festival for dog owners, dogs & dog lovers, parade, demos, contests, vendor booths, foods & more, noon-6 pm, Worthington Village Green, Rt 161 & High St, 353-5559. Adm free.

Super Sunday—(also see Exhibitions) create Mark Bradford-inspired collages, take a guided tour of exhibition & more, 11 am-6 pm, Wexner Center, 1871 N High St, 292-3535. Adm free.

Writer’s Reading—with Annie Cohen-Solal, author of Leo Castelli and His Circle, 7 pm, Wexner Center, Film/Video Theater, 1871 N High St, 292-3535. Adm free.

Wednesday, Oct 6 thru 27

Dublin Farmers’ Market—vendors selling fruits, vegetables, baked goods & more, 4-7 pm, Dublin Community Church, 81 W Bridge St, Dublin. See dublinfarmersmarket.com for more info.

Friday, Oct 8

Veterans First Foundation Fundraiser—live band, DJ, raffles, food & drink specials, 6 pm, The Social Room & Park St Patio, 527 Park St, (571) 521-7261. Adm $10.

Saturday, Oct 9

Pumpkin Hunt—pumpkin picking, crafts, snacks & more, 11 am-3 pm, Hannah Park, 6547 Clark State Rd, Gahanna, 418-9114. Adm free.

Westie Walk—games, photo contest, coffee/bagels, vendors, parade, silent auction & more, 9 am-2 pm, Friendship Park, 150 Oklahoma Ave, 937-2821. Suggested donation $10/dog & two $25.

Saturday, Oct 9 & 10

Columbus Art Pottery Show & Sale—vintage & contemporary art pottery show, featuring an auction & more, Sat 10 am-6 pm & Sun 11 am-4 pm. Adm $6.

Sunday, Oct 10

2010 Walk for Autism Speaks—fundraising event, registration at 8:30 am, family walk at 11 am & family fun events & resources fair til noon, Value City Arena, 555 Borror Dr, (609) 228-7317. See walknowforautismspeaks.org/columbus for more info.

Colo’s Classic Car Show—featuring classic, muscle & low-ride cars from around the state, plus raffle & awards, 10 am-4 pm, Columbus Zoo & Aquarium, 4850 W Powell Rd, 645-3550. Adm included with zoo ticket. ($20 to enter a car).

DogFest—two mile pledged walk with trick or treat stops along the way, plus costume contests for dogs & owners, benefiting Canine Companions for Independence, noon-4 pm, Coffman Park Pavilion, 5200 Emerald Pkwy, (740) 548-4447. Call for registration info.

Fall Calico—handcrafted items from local artisans, 11 am-5 pm, Worthington Square, Rt 161 & High St, 891-0472. Adm free.

Tuesday, Oct 12

Evenings with Authors—James Swanson, author of Bloody Crimes: The Chase for Jefferson Davis & The Death Pageant for Lincoln’s Corpse, 7:30 pm, Columbus Performing Arts Center, 549 Franklin Ave, 464-1032. Tickets $20, advance $18; seniors & students $18, advance $15.

Thursday, Oct 14

Taste of Gahanna—restaurant samples, door prizes, cooking competition, live entertainment & more, with ABC 6/Fox 28’s Lisa Colbert & Andy Dominianni, 6-9 pm, Aladdin Shrine Center, 3850 Stelzer Rd, 471-0451. Tickets $30, advance $25, children 10 years & younger $10.

Friday, Oct 15, 16, 22 & 23

Haunted Statehouse Tours—meet figures of the past as you follow conductors through darkened hallways & chambers, 7-9 pm (every 30 min), Broad & High sts. See ohiostatehouse.org for more info. Tickets $8 & children under 16 $4.

Saturday, Oct 16

Columbus Crew Fall Charity Crawl—200 teams compete in bar crawl, benefiting Crew Soccer Foundation’s Kicks for Kids program, 1-7 pm, Park St. See fall-crawl.com for more info.

Craftin’ Outlaws—6th annual event supporting independent artists, crafters & designers, 10 am-5 pm, Gateway Film Center, 1550 N High St. See craftinoutlaws.com for more info.

Creep, Crawl or Run 5K—family-friendly run/walk, benefiting Gahanna Parks & Recreation Foundation Scholarship Fund, 9 am-1 pm, Creekside Park & Plaza, 123 Mill St, 418-9114. Call for info.

Get Smart Columbus Community Fair—fun, interactive & informative activities for kids, teens and adults regarding health & education, 10 am-1 pm, St Stephen's Community House, 1500 E 17th Ave, 477-8794. Adm free.

Ohiona Day Luncheon—annual celebration & presentation of the oldest & most prestigious Ohio awards for literature, music, art & humanities, book fair at 10:30 am & luncheon at 11:30 am, Statehouse Atrium, Broad & Third sts, 466-3831. Tickets $50 (reservations required).

Plant Pride on Parsons—community cleanup, music, T-shirts, food & all supplies provided, 9:30 am-1 pm, Parsons Ave, 645-3171. See keepcolumbusbeautiful.org for more info.

Saturday, Oct 16 & 23

All Hallow’s Eve—19th century Halloween celebration for entire family, with fortune telling, street theater, games, crafts, fireside reading of The Legend of Sleepy Hollow & more, 5:30-9:30 pm, Ohio Village, 1982 Velma Ave, 297-2300. Adm $12, members $10, youth $9, members $7 & nonmember parking $4.

Sunday, Oct 17

Nationwide Better Health Columbus Marathon—31st anniversary event with 15,000 athletes participating in full & half marathons, 7:30 am, Broad & Third sts (course travels thru Bexley, Olde Town East, German Village, Short North, campus, Upper Arlington, Grandview, Victorian Village & Arena District), 421-7866. Registration $85 half & full $95; see columbusmarathon.com for more info.

Friday, Oct 22 & 23

Magic of the Night—haunted magic show, featuring Halloween-themed illusions, special effects & more, 7:30 pm, Lincoln Theatre, 769 E Long St. See magicofthenight.com for more info.

Sunday, Oct 24

HOWLoween Pets on Parade—participants encouraged to dress up pets in costumes, benefiting Capital Area Humane Society, 1-3 pm, Easton Town Square, 416-7000. Registration $25 & members $20.

Making Strides Against Breast Cancer—raising awareness & funds to fight breast cancer, 8:30 am-noon, COSI, 333 W Broad St, (888) 227-6446. See cancer.org/stridesonline for info.

Saturday, Oct 30

Crafts Gone Wild—artist showcase, vendors selling unique goods, swag bags & more, 11 am-6 pm, Wild Goose Creative, 2491 Summit St, 859-9453. Adm free; see craftsgonewild.net for more info.

Grandview Hop—food, drinks, shopping, live music, art & more, 5-9 pm, Grandview Ave between First & Fifth avenues. See thegrandviewhop.com for more info. Adm free.

HighBall Halloween—costume contests, couture costume fashion showdown for fashion pros, “Dogtober” Halloween procession for pets, live music, prizes & more, 4 pm-1 am, Short North Arts District, N High St, 299-8050. Adm $2; see highballhalloween.com for more info.