Best of Columbus 2014: Readers' Picks

By
From the July 2014 edition

You voted. We tallied. Here are your picks for the best of Columbus.

Best Breakfast

1. Tee-Jaye’s

2. German Village Coffee Shop

3. Jack and Benny’s

Best Brunch

1. Northstar Café

2. Lindey’s

3. Worthington Inn

Best Coffee Shop

1. Cup O’ Joe

2. Stauf’s

3. Café Brioso

Best Fast Casual

1. Piada

2. Market 65

3. Lavash

Best Cheap Eats

1. Dirty Frank’s

2. Press Grill

3. Jack’s Diner

Best Kids’ Menu

1. Rusty Bucket

2. Cap City Fine Diner

3. El Vaquero

Best Romantic Restaurant

1. Refectory

2. Barcelona

3. M at Miranova

Best Comfort-Food Restaurant

1. Cap City Fine Diner

2. Starliner Diner

3. Tip Top Kitchen & Cocktails

Best Patio

1. Lindey’s

2. Barcelona

3. Milestone 229

Best Bakery

1. Resch’s

2. Pistacia Vera

3. Pattycake Bakery

Best Doughnuts

1. Buckeye Donuts

2. DK Diner

3. Honey Dip Donuts

Best Chinese

1. China Dynasty (Lane Avenue)

2. Sunflower Chinese Restaurant

3. Peking Dynasty

Best Korean

1. Ka Ya Korean BBQ/Sushi

2. Min-Ga

3. San-Su

Best Sushi

1. Haiku

2. Akai Hana

3. Kooma

Best Thai

1. Lemongrass

2. Nida’s Thai on High

3. Bangkok

Best Mexican

1. El Vaquero

2. La Fogata

3. Cuco’s

Best Italian

1. Marcella’s

2. Moretti’s of Arlington

3. Giuseppe’s Ritrovo

Best Greek

1. The Happy Greek Restaurant & Pub

2. Big Fat Greek Kuzina

3. Yanni’s

Best Indian

1. Aab India Restaurant

2. Indian Oven

3. Udipi Café

Best Mediterranean

1. Aladdin’s

2. Café Istanbul

3. Olive Tree

Best Seafood

1. Columbus Fish Market

2. Mitchell’s Ocean Club

3. Fisherman’s Wharf

Best Steakhouse

1. Hyde Park Prime Steakhouse

2. The Top Steak House

3. Mitchell’s Steakhouse

Best Vegetarian

1. Northstar Café

2. Whole World Natural Restaurant & Bakery

3. Hal and Al’s

Best Diner

1. Starliner Diner

2. Tommy’s Diner

3. Chef-O-Nette

Best Classic Pizza

1. Tommy’s

2. Massey’s

3. Adriatico’s

Best Gourmet Pizza

1. Harvest Pizzeria

2. Yellow Brick Pizza

3. Natalie’s Coal-Fired Pizza

Best Burger

1. Thurman Cafe

2. Graffiti Burger

3. The Rossi

Best Wings

1. Roosters

2. Smokehouse Brewing Co. (formerly Barley’s Smokehouse)

3. Ray Ray’s Wing Shack

Best Food Truck

1. Ray Ray’s Hog Pit

2. Melty Crue

3. That Food Truck

Best Deli

1. Katzinger’s

2. Ohio Deli

3. Brown Bag Deli

Best Ice Cream

1. Jeni’s Splendid Ice Creams

2. Graeter’s Ice Cream

3. Whit’s Frozen Custard

Best Desserts

1. Mozart’s

2. Sugardaddy’s Sumptuous Sweets

3. Chocoholique

Best Late-Night Restaurant

1. Late Night Slice

2. Hounddog’s

3. Surly Girl Saloon

Best Bar Food

1. Rusty Bucket

2. Melt Bar & Grilled

3. Club 185

Best Happy Hour

1. Marcella’s

2. Hubbard Grille

3. G. Michael’s

Best Wine Bar

1. The Wine Bistro

2. Wine Guy Wine Shop

3. Spagio Wine Lounge

Best Cocktail Bar

1. M at Miranova

2. Curio

3. Giuseppe’s Ritrovo

Best Beer Selection

1. 101 Beer Kitchen

2. Bodega

3. Pint House

Best LGBT Bar/Club

1. Union

2. Level

3. Wall Street Night Club

Best Brewery

1. Columbus Brewing Co.

2. Elevator Brewing

3. Seventh Son Brewing

Best Beer Shop

1. Ohio Taproom

2. The Daily Growler

3. Kenny Road Market

Best Sports Bar

1. Roosters

2. Eddie George’s Grille 27

3. Buckeyes Hall of Fame Grill

Best Wine Shop

1. Wine on High

2. Twisted Vine

3. House Wine

Best Grocery Store

1. Giant Eagle Market District

2. Whole Foods Dublin

3. Weiland’s Market

Best Concert Venue

1. LC Pavilion

2. Newport Music Hall

3. Southern Theatre

Best Bar for Music

1 Skully’s Music-Diner

2 Woodland’s Tavern

3 Natalie’s Coal-Fired Pizza

Best Local Band

1. The Reaganomics

2. The Floorwalkers

3. Mojoflo

Best Local Musician

1. Bobby Floyd

2. Tony Monaco

3. Happy Chichester

Best Bowling Alley

1. Columbus Square Bowling Palace

2. Star Lanes Polaris

3. AMF Sawmill Lanes

Best Movie Theater

1. AMC Easton Town Center 30

2. Studio 35

3. The Drexel

Best Place for a Kid’s Birthday Party

1. Pump It Up

2. Ten Pin Alley

3. Firefly Play Cafe

Best Festival

1. Jazz & Rib Fest

2. Columbus Arts Festival

3. ComFest

Best Parade

1. Doo Dah Parade

2. Dublin St. Patrick’s Day Parade

3. Upper Arlington Fourth of July Parade

Best Place to Take Out-of-Towners

1. Columbus Zoo and Aquarium

2. Short North

3. North Market

Best Farmers Market

1. North Market

2. Worthington

3. Clintonville

Best Public Park

1. Columbus Park of Roses

2. Scioto Mile/Bicentennial Park

3. Goodale Park

Best Museum

1. COSI

2. Columbus Museum of Art

3. Wexner Center for the Arts

Best Gallery

1. Studios on High Gallery

2. Hawk Galleries

3. Mac Worthington Gallery

Best Public Art

1. “Short North Gothic,” Short North

2. “Field of Corn,” Dublin

3. CCAD Art sculpture

Best Historic Attraction

1. German Village

2. Ohio History Center

3. Slate Run Living Historical Farm

Best Place for a Picnic

1. Columbus Park of Roses

2. Goodale Park

3. Franklin Park

Best Charity Event

1. The New Albany Classic Invitational Grand Prix

2. Black Tie Blue Jackets

3. The Nutcracker Ball

Best Race

1. Susan G. Komen Race for the Cure

2. Pelotonia

3. Nationwide Children’s Hospital Marathon & Half Marathon

Best Mall

1. Easton Town Center

2. Polaris Fashion Place

3. Tuttle Crossing

Best Place for Women’s Fashion

1. Saks Fifth Avenue

2. Thread

3. Rowe

Best Place for Men’s Fashion

1. Saks Fifth Avenue

2. Godfrys

3. Tigertree

Best Place for Children’s Clothing

1. Nicole’s for Children

2. Lilylimes

3. Lottie Da

Best Place to Buy Jewelry

1. Diamond Cellar

2. Meyer’s Jewelers

3. Worthington Jewelers

Best Pet Store

1. PetPeople

2. Three Dog Bakery

3. Posh Pets

Best Bike Shop

1. Roll:

2. Trek Bicycle Shop

3. Paradise Garage

Best Place for Home Decor

1. Grandview Mercantile

2. Elm & Iron

3. Bungalow

Best Hardware Store

1. Zettler Hardware

2. Roush Hardware

3. Beechwold Hardware

Best Garden Center

1. Oakland Nursery

2. Strader’s Garden Center

3. Baker’s Village Garden Center

Best Spa

1. Charles Penzone Grand Salons

2. Woodhouse Day Spa

3. The Spa at River Ridge

Best Hair Salon

1. Kenneth’s Hair Salons

2. Charles Penzone Grand Salons

3. Salon Lofts

Best Yoga Studio

1. Yoga on High

2. Balanced Yoga

3. V Power Yoga

Best Gym

1. YMCA

2. Life Time Fitness

3. LA Fitness

Best Fitness Studio

1. Title Boxing Club

2. Pure Barre

3. Seven Studios

Best Crew Player

1. Frederico Higuain

2. Dominic Oduro

3. Wil Trapp

Best Blue Jackets Player

1. Sergei Bobrovsky

2. RJ Umberger

3. Ryan Johansen

Best Coach

1. Urban Meyer, OSU Football

2. Thad Matta, OSU Men’s Basketball

3. Todd Richards, Blue Jackets

Best Restaurateur

1. Cameron Mitchell

2. Elizabeth Lessner

3. Kent and Tasi Rigsby

Best Chef

1. Richard Blondin, Refectory

2. David Tetzloff, G. Michael’s

3. Seth Lassak, Wolf’s Ridge Brewing

Best Male TV Anchor

1. Jerry Revish, 10TV

2. Cabot Rea, NBC4

3. Jeff Hogan, 10TV

Best Female TV Anchor

1. Yolanda Harris, ABC6/FOX28

2. Colleen Marshall, NBC4

3. Angela An, 10TV

Best TV Meteorologist

1. Chris Bradley, 10TV

2. Jym Ganahl, NBC4

3. Mike Davis, 10TV

Best Talk Radio Personality

1. John Corby, 610 WTVN

2. Ann Fisher, 89.7 WOSU

3. Mike “The Common Man” Ricordati, 97.1 The Fan

Best Radio Morning Show

1. Dave and Jimmy, WNCI

2. Joel Riley, 610 WTVN

3. Dino and Stacy, Sunny 95

Best Radio Station

1. 610 WTVN

2. WNCI 97.9

3. CD 102.5