Weekly Columbus Arts calendar

Jim Fischer
Columbus Alive
Piff the Magic Dragon

Feb. 7

Netta Yerushalmy “Paramodernites” at Wexner Center for the Arts

The Drunken Underground “King Lear” at Pretentious Barrel House

The Life and Art of Barbara Shermund with Liza Connelly at Billy Ireland Cartoon Library & Museum

“Hamilton” at the Ohio Theatre

Feb. 8

Piff the Magic Dragon at the Lincoln Theatre

“Esteban Was Eaten” opening reception at Blockfort

MarcDeck Gallery opening at Close Quarters: Social Gaming Club

The Sick World of Doctor Show at MadLab

Tim Johnston at Gramercy Books

“Let There Be Light” opening reception at the Vanderelli Room

Feb. 9

Columbus Modern Dance Company at Abbey Theater

Hearts United for One Billion Rising at Second Sight Project

“The Flood” at Southern Theatre

Feb. 10

Short North Stage "Hand to God" at Garden Theater

CATCO “Every Brilliant Thing” at Riffe Center Studio Two Theatre

Columbus International Children's Choir at First Community Church

Richard Lopez at Otterbein University Battelle Fine Arts Center

Feb. 11

James and Deborah Fallows at Columbus Metropolitan Library Main Library

The Poetry Forum at Bossy Grrls

Feb. 12

Dance@30FPS at Wexner Center for the Arts

"My Better Half" at Up Front at Shadowbox Live

Marc Lineveldt at CCAD

Feb. 13

Unheard-of//Ensemble at Garden Theater

Diavolo at the Palace Theatre

The Hashtag Comedy Improv Show at Up Front at Shadowbox Live

Writers' Block Poetry Night at Kafe Kerouac

Feb. 14

“Hamilton”at the Ohio Theatre

Short North Stage "Hand to God" at Garden Theater

Ohio State University Theatre "The Wolves" at Roy Bowen Theatre

Feb. 15

Bloody Good Productions Theatre Co. "Lizzie" at Park Street Theatre

TBD the Improvised Musical at Up Front at Shadowbox Live

Jennifer Muniz at Otterbein University Battelle Fine Arts Center

16

Stadium Virginium at Axis Nightclub

Berlin Philharmonic Wind Quintet at the Southern Theatre

Oyo Dance Company "Parallel: A Show on Equality" at Columbus Performing Arts Center